Galen Biery Collection, CPNWS, Bellingham WA


2017 Cultural Resource Protection Summit 
Our Resources, Our Stories: A Decade of Sharing
FINAL AGENDA


Day 1 – Wednesday, May 24, 2017

8:00 - 8:45 AM – Registration / Continental Breakfast / Socialize & Enjoy the Popular “Intro Slideshow”

8:45 - 9:00 AM – Prayer / Welcome / Facilitated Review of Group Demographics

Master of Ceremonies:  Dennis Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

Facilitator:  Micca Metz, Cardno & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

9:00 - 10:00 AM – Opening Keynote / Video Address / Moderated Discussion

A Look Back and A Look Ahead: Cultural Resource Policy at the
State and Federal Levels

Keynote Speaker:  Craig Bill, Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Indian Affairs (GOIA)

Video Address:  Marion Werkheiser, founding partner (Cultural Heritage Partners law firm in Washington, DC) & Government Relations Strategist (ACRA and SHA)

Moderator:  Brian Durkin, Archaeological Law & Policy (ALP) Center   

SPECIAL SERIES – TOOLS FOR PLANNERS & PARTNERS (10:15 AM – 12:00 PM

Session #1 (10:15 - 11:00 AM)
CRMPs – Cultural Resource Management Plans (CRMPs) for Cities: The Process From “Ask” to Code

Several Washington municipalities have developed Cultural Resource Management Plans (CRMPs) to assist with the management of cultural resources and historic properties within their jurisdiction.  Such plans are useful tools that serve to integrate historic preservation planning into the larger operations and planning framework.  The development of CRMPs, from initiation to completion, can be quite complex and often involves other interested and affected parties, including the Department of Archaeology and Historic Preservation (DAHP) and Indian tribes.  Our panelists will discuss their respective municipality’s CRMP development process, as well as the nexus with DAHP and necessary data sharing agreements.

Session Organizer:  Jennifer Ferris, Cardno
Panelists:  Gideon Cauffman, City of Oak Harbor
Gretchen Kaehler, WA State Dept. of Archaeology & Historic Preservation
Ralph Naess, Seattle Public Utilities

Session #2 (11:10 - 11:35 AM)
Sensitivity Models – Update on King County Historic Preservation Program’s Cultural Resources Protection Project (Phase 1-3)

The King County Historic Preservation Program (HPP) has just completed the third phase of its federal grant-funded Cultural Resources Protection Project.  Phase 1 focused on pre-contact archaeology; consultants created GIS data and a draft context statement.  Phase 2 focused on pre-contact archaeology and geoarchaeology; consultants created additional GIS data, a final context statement, and a GIS sensitivity model.  Phase 3 focused on ethnographic and historic archaeology; consultants created GIS data and a second context statement.  HPP staff use all of these products in routine review of County projects.  The panel will provide a brief summary of the Phase 2 GIS sensitivity model.

Session Organizer:  Phil LeTourneau, King County – Historic Preservation Program
Panelists:  Charlie Hodges, Pacific Geoarchaeological Services
Bob Kopperl, Willamette Cultural Resource Associates

Session #3 (11:35 AM - 12:00 PM)
Culverts – The Culvert Injunction: An Update

Join our panelists in a discussion about issues surrounding county and state efforts to comply with the culvert injunction that requires replacement of culverts blocking fish passage around the Puget Sound.  While few culverts themselves are eligible historic properties, replacing the culverts has the potential to impact archaeological sites adjacent to the culverts.  We will discuss issues of potential archaeological impacts, how agencies are handling the large volume of culvert replacements, and take questions from the audience.

Session Organizer:  Scott Williams, WA State Department of Transportation
Panelists:  Maurice Major, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
Tom Minichillo, King County – Road Services Division 

12:00 - 1:00 PM – Lunch at the House (lunch provided)

Back by popular demand, join us for the delicious “Summit Fiesta” catered by Puerto Vallarta Restaurant located in nearby Kingston.  Do you remember how many tacos it takes to make a Fiesta?  Let’s find out again!  Pass the salsa!!

1:00 - 1:15 PM – 10th Annual Summit Thank-You’s
It’s time to celebrate 10 phenomenal years of the Cultural Resource Protection Summit!  Please join Mary Rossi of the nonprofit Eppard Vision (Summit event producer) and Dennis Lewarch of the Suquamish Tribe (Summit host) in thanking those responsible for launching and sustaining this important and meaningful gathering through its first decade…including YOU, of course!!

Session #4 (1:15 - 2:00 PM)
A Case Study in Successful Mitigation and Collaborative Partnerships: Duwamish Gardens Habitat Restoration, Tukwila, Washington

The City of Tukwila purchased the Ray-Carosino Farm on the banks of the Duwamish River to construct a salmon habitat restoration project.  The project area included a historic farmhouse, barn, and outbuildings and contained a previously excavated precontact archaeological site.  The project was funded with multiple grants and involved multiple stakeholders and consulting parties.  Despite the challenge of addressing known historic and precontact cultural resources, this project successfully mitigated impacts and project construction through a Section 106 Memorandum of Agreement.  Panelists are expected to include tribes, City project manager, regulatory, and archaeological consultant.

Session Organizer:  Paula Johnson, Environmental Science Associates (ESA)
Panelists:  Dennis Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe
Chris Lockwood, Environmental Science Associates (ESA)
Lance Lundquist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mike Perfetti, City of Tukwila

Session #5 (2:15 - 3:00 PM)
The Dakota Access Pipeline (DAPL):  A First-Hand Account of Activism and Its Complicated Aftermath

Join Christopher Horsethief, Research Professor and Consultant (and Summit Keynote), for an engaging discussion and photo presentation about one of the most publicized activist events in recent memory.  Christopher and his father, veterans of the U.S. Army and U.S. Air Force respectively, made a supply run as logistics support for the Veterans Self Deployment at Standing Rock.  In the months following the experience, Christopher began reflecting on the role of external agents in activism and awareness-raising (in this case, veterans taking a stand in solidarity).  The complexities surrounding Standing Rock reveal a balancing act between activism and community responsibility, as well as the role of social media in furthering global support.

Presenter:  Christopher Horsethief, Research Professor and Consultant

3:15 - 4:15 PM – Facilitated Small-Group Discussion
Crafting a Cultural Resource Management Plan (CRMP) That Won’t CRAMP Your Style

Join a small group of fellow attendees for a facilitated discussion about how to craft an effective Cultural Resource Management Plan (CRMP).  The goal of a comprehensive Cultural Resource Management Plan (CRMP) is to minimize damage to cultural resources through a detailed review process and the application of regulatory standards.  Learn from each other about the different kinds of CRMPs and why specific and carefully constructed CRMPs can help your cultural resource efforts run so much more smoothly.  Master the art of crafting a CRMP that best reflects your mission and goals.  Through these discussions, come to an understanding about why a well-rounded CRMP will have both proactive and reactive components for ensuring the identification and evaluation of all cultural resources in a given jurisdiction.

After your small group discussion, reconvene with the group as a whole to share the main points of your discussion and solicit insights and input from all the participants.  Facilitators will use some fun tech tools (anticipated) to simplify the reporting-out process and make it more enlightening.  Learn about and from one another so that we can all move towards more effective CRMPs.

Moderator:  Micca Metz, Cardno & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Small-Group Facilitators:
Lynn Compas, Historical Research Associates (HRA) & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Jenny Dellert, Historical Research Associates (HRA) & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Elizabeth Dubreuil, Puget Sound Energy (PSE) & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Amber Earley, SWCA Environmental Consultants & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Jennifer Ferris, Cardno & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Gretchen Kaehler, WA State Department of Archaeology & Historic Preservation
Chris Lockwood, Environmental Science Associates (ESA)
Tom Minichillo, King County – Road Services Division
Steve Shipe, Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT)
Sarah Steinkraus, Tierra Right of Way Services & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Sarah Thirtyacre, WA State Recreation and Conservation Office (RCO)
Scott Williams, WA State Department of Transportation & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

4:15 - 4:30 PM – State of the Summit: A Facilitated Open Discussion About Summits Past and CRM Future

As we celebrate the 10th annual Cultural Resource Protection Summit, it’s time to reflect on our survival as an event (even after launching during the Great Recession!), our accomplishments, and our future together.  Have we influenced the way CRM is done in our region?  What’s still on the “to-do” list?  Are there action items we should tackle together?  Who’s missing from the discussion?  What should future Summits look like?  We invite you to help shape the future of the Summit and CRM!

Facilitators:  Dennis Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Micca Metz, Cardno & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

4:30 - 6:00 PM – Optional Self-Guided Field Trips (anticipated)

Field Trip Advisor:  Dennis Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe

6:00 - 8:30 PM – Buffet Dinner Celebrating the 10th Annual Summit (ticketed event)

Location:  Suquamish Clearwater Casino Resort, Hotel Tower, Whale and/or Salmon Hall (4th Floor)

Grab your dinner ticket (hint: it’s the colored circle on the back of your name badge) and join us for the social event of the year (or at least of the Summit) during which we will celebrate the 10th Annual Summit with a no-host bar, a delicious buffet dinner, and plenty of entertainment, including the Suquamish Song & Dance Group (invited), a slideshow of classic Summit photos, and an open mic for sharing your favorite Summit memories or other thoughts on the state of CRM in our corner of the world.  Enjoy great food and great friends, old and new, as we take a moment to celebrate our successes and look towards a bright future.  See you there!!


Day 2 – Thursday, May 25, 2017

8:00 - 8:45 AM – Registration / Continental Breakfast / Socialize & Enjoy the Popular “Intro Slideshow”

8:45 - 9:00 AM – Prayer / Welcome / Facilitated Review of Group Demographics / Recap of Day #1

Master of Ceremonies:  Dennis Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

Facilitator:  Micca Metz, Cardno & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

9:00 - 10:00 AM – Keynote Address

Christopher Horsethief, Research Professor and Consultant

Christopher Horsethief is a research professor and consultant.  His research interests include the group dynamics of collectively traumatized communities and the linkages between indigenous language and culture.  He has created tech apps, including Native language keyboards, and helps speech communities create self-determined methods of language revitalization.  Don’t miss this address by one of the most highly lauded speakers of the Summit’s first decade!

Speaker Introduction:  Lynn Compas, Historical Research Assoc. (HRA) & Summit Agenda Planning Committee

Session #6 (10:15 - 11:00 AM)
What’s Cultural About a Natural Resource?

As tribes, heritage managers, and archaeologists we are responsible for protecting cultural resources, but what constitutes a “cultural” resource?  How are they defined in the law and through our practice?  What opportunity exists to reframe these definitions so they are inclusive of not only tangible resources, such as archaeological sites, but also the intangible values and relationships people share with places?  Panelists will consider these questions as they outline the steps their offices and agencies have used to define cultural resources and develop heritage management strategies.

Session Organizer:  Sara Gonzalez, University of Washington
Panelists:  Briece Edwards, The Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
Kirstie Haertel, National Park Service
Charles Menzies, University of British Columbia (UBC)
Donald Shannon, Willamette Cultural Resource Associates

Session #7 (11:15 AM - 12:00 PM)
Noskiako’s “the Water Coming”: Tribal Perspectives on Climate Change

Noskiako's is the Qui’nault Language phrase meaning “the water coming.” It is a phrase that defines the necessity of the Quinault peoples to move inland, away from their historic “Lower Village” to higher, safer grounds. Climate change, sea rise, and the imminent threat of tsunami menace 70% of the tribal members living at sea level in the village of Taholah. Compounding this issue is the need to safeguard all the ethnographic and archival collections held at the Museum & Cultural Center that represent the people. Come learn the steps being taken to address our relocation efforts and the funding involved for cultural preservation.

Session Organizer: Christina Breault, Quinault Indian Nation
Panelists: Kelsey Moldenke, Senior Planner, Quinault Indian Nation
Charles Warsinske, Community Development & Planning Director, Quinault Indian Nation

12:00 - 1:00 PM – Lunch at the House (lunch provided)

Join us for the very popular – not to mention delicious!! – Summit Pizza Party catered by Scratch Kitchen (formerly Bella Luna Pizzeria) located just across the way in downtown Suquamish.  Friends with dietary restrictions rejoice, as there will be plenty of options for you, too.  So, grab a compostable plate, and pile on the pies!

Session #8 (1:00 - 1:45 PM)
Considering Climate Change Impacts to Cultural Resources: Regulatory and Planning Challenges

Federal, state and local regulations recognize the public’s interest in significant cultural resources and the public benefit in preserving them. While some regulations explicitly identify the stewardship role that agencies have for cultural resources that occur on lands that they own or manage, impacts to these resources are commonly considered on a project-by-project basis.

Climate change impacts, however, occur as a cumulative result of anthropogenic activity (i.e. not a direct result of a project or undertaking) but can result in tangible impacts to significant cultural resources. As a result, current cultural resources regulations and planning efforts are poorly suited to consider climate change impacts and adaptation issues.

In this session, we discuss examples of climate change impacts to cultural resources, the current state of climate change and cultural resources studies, and we consider ways to better account for climate change impacts and adaption for cultural resources. Bring your examples and ideas…we’re looking forward to a great conversation!

Session Organizer: J. Tait Elder, Archaeologist, ICF International
Panelists: Shane Sparks, Archaeologist & Project Manager, ICF International
January Tavel, Architectural Historian, ICF International

Session #9 (2:00 - 2:45 PM)
Effective Advocacy: Engaging Your Constituents

Advocacy campaigns are as much about reaching your constituent audience as they are about the specific resource you are trying to preserve.  Every historic resource has a story to tell, but it is critical that you work with all stakeholders involved to ensure the story being told truly reflects the perspective of those involved in the campaign.

This session will look at two recent successful advocacy campaigns: the preservation and rehabilitation of Washington Hall in Seattle’s Central District, along with efforts to secure and preserve the Mukai Farm, Garden and Barreling Plant on Vashon Island.  Both campaigns involve preservation of resources significant to local communities of color, and both campaigns made certain that voices from these communities were featured and highlighted from the beginning.

Session Organizer:  Chris Moore, Washington Trust for Historic Preservation
Panelists:  Lynn Greiner, Friends of Mukai
Eugenia Woo, Historic Seattle

Session #10 (3:00 - 4:00 PM)
Botanical Walk-About: Nutrition for the People and the Planet (or, Bringing Home the “Boca”)

In further celebration of the 10th Annual Summit, we are pleased to bring you back to the earth with four women who are all about the planet.  Scientists Elise Krohn, Valerie Segrest, and Joyce LeCompte will share with you how to make more room on your plate for foods that matter both to tradition and to the health of the planet, as well as what ancestral foods and practices are making a come back in traditional communities in the Pacific Northwest.  While the history of these plants and their uses is imperative knowledge to cultivate, Jenny Dellert will also be sharing with us which plants are not safe to harvest and what to do if a botanical safety hazard arises while you are working in the field.  So, please stand up (it’s 3pm after all), and join in the walk-about as we explore the wonderful world of plants (and plant safety).  You won’t want to miss any of our esteemed Plant Presenters!

Session Organizer:  Micca Metz, Cardno
Presenters:  Jenny Dellert, Historical Research Associates (HRA)
Elise Krohn, Garden Raised Bounty (GRuB)
Joyce LeCompte, University of Washington
Valerie Segrest, Muckleshoot Indian Tribe  

4:00 - 4:30 PM – State of the Summit & Closing: A Final Open Discussion

In celebration of a 10th Annual Summit well attended, join in a final moderated discussion to review what we’ve learned from one another and look towards a more productive future. 

Thank your hosts and sponsors, drop off your evaluation form at registration (and your lanyard, if you wish), and bid farewell to one another until next year.  Thank you, again, for coming and for contributing to our first decade of sharing!  See you next year!!

Moderators:  Dennis Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe & Summit Agenda Planning Committee
Micca Metz, Cardno & Summit Agenda Planning Committee


A Special thank you to all those behind the scenes, who help make this
meeting possible:

-Host: Suquamish Tribe
-ALL Speakers, Moderators, and Panelists
-Agenda Planning Committee:
-APT-Applied Preservation Technologies - A program of the nonprofit
Eppard Vision
-Jones N Jones Network Support & Web Design

 
 

Comments/Suggestions for the 2017 Agenda Committee?
* Please note: All comments and suggestions will be taken into consideration while planning this event.
We are looking for volunteers for next year's planning committee, if you are
interested, please let us know in your comments below.
Thank you.

© The Leadership Series 2016